Affiliations

 

 

 

 

 

Registered with:


Privacy Policy

Privacy Code
Effective January 1,2004, the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act And Regulations began to apply to all organizations that collect, use or disclose personal information in the course of commercial activities.

Renfrew County Orthopaedics understands the importance of protecting your personal information and has enacted a Privacy Policy governing the collection, use, retention and disclosure of your personal information.

The General Principles that Renfrew County Orthopaedics adheres to are as follows:

Accountability
Renfrew County Orthopaedics is responsible for all personal information under its custody or control and shall take all reasonable required steps to protect your personal information from unauthorized access or disclosure.

All staff of Renfrew County Orthopaedics have been trained with regard to the safeguarding of
personal information.

Identifying Purposes
Renfrew County Orthopaedics shall identify the purposes for which personal information is required prior to or at the time that personal information is collected. Consent-Renfrew County Orthopaedics shall obtain the knowledge and consent of individuals for the collection or disclosure of personal information except where required or permitted by law.

Limiting Collection
Renfrew County Orthopaedics shall only collect personal information that is required for the specified legitimate business purposes.

Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention
Renfrew County Orthopaedics shall not use or disclose personal information except with the consent of the individual or where required or permitted by law. Personal information will be retained in accordance with the Renfrew County Orthopaedics Privacy Policy.

Accuracy
Renfrew County Orthopaedics has an obligation to ensure that personal information is
accurate, completed and up-to-date for the purpose for which it was collected.

Safeguards
Renfrew County Orthopaedics shall take reasonable steps to protect personal information against unauthorized use, access or disclosure in accordance with its obligations at law.

Openness
The Renfrew County Orthopaedics Privacy Policy and procedures shall be made available to individuals upon request.

Individual Access
Upon request, an individual shall be informed of the existence, use and disclosure of his or her personal information and may be granted access to Renfrew County Orthopaedics’ records, except where permitted or required by law.

Challenging Compliance
An individual may challenge Renfrew County Orthopaedics’ compliance with its obligations at law.